James Beard Awards

2016 James Beard Award Nominees

Yesterday the James Beard Foundation announced the nominees for the 2016 Book, Broadcast & Journalism and Chef & Restaurant awards. For the first time ever, the nominees were announced at a ceremony in San Francisco at the Presidio Officer’s Club, along with a special breakfast prepared by Chef Traci Des Jardins of Jardiniere. The event was live-streamed and live-tweeted for people to enjoy nationwide.

The James Beard Foundation is a non-profit whose mission is to celebrate, nurture, and honor America’s diverse culinary heritage through programs that educate and inspire. The foundation was founded in 1986, in the spirit of the late James Beard, who was an iconic American cookbook author, writer, teacher and television personality. Now the organization hosts hundreds of events a year in James Beard’s house in New York, inviting celebrated chefs from across the country, and provides scholarships to culinary students. Since 1991, the foundation has been recognizing culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields through the James Beard Awards. The ceremony has grown in distinction and notoriety over the years and is often dubbed the “Oscars of Food”. Award winners receive a certificate and an engraved medallion but no cash prizes.

James Beard
The foundation and awards namesake James Beard.

Last month the James Beard Foundation released the Chef & Restaurant semifinalist list (or “long list”), but yesterday’s iteration includes only 5-7 nominees per category, ranging from Best New Restaurant and Outstanding Restauranteur to Best Chef in different 10 regions of the country.

The awards have historically been held in New York City, but for the second year they will be held at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on May 2 with host Carla Hall. The Book, Broadcast and Journalism awards will be hosted by Ming Tsai and are still in New York at Chelsea Pier on April 26.

The Chef & Restaurant nominees are included below and Book, Broadcast & Journalism award nominees are listed on the JBF website.

 

JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards

 

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

Death & Taxes
Raleigh, NC

Launderette
Austin

Liholiho Yacht Club
San Francisco

Shaya
New Orleans

Staplehouse
Atlanta

Wildair
NYC

 

Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Boston

Mark Furstenberg
Bread Furst
Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas
B. Patisserie
San Francisco

William Werner
Craftsman and Wolves
San Francisco

 

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar
New Orleans

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Clyde Common
Portland, OR

Cure
New Orleans

Maison Premiere
Brooklyn, NY

 

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Sean Brock
Husk
Nashville

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles

Donald Link
Herbsaint
New Orleans

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia

Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Presented by Valrhona

Meg Galus
Boka
Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick
Oleana
Cambridge, MA

Dolester Miles
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira
Daniel
NYC

Jennifer Yee
Lafayette
NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Alinea
Chicago

Frasca Food & Wine
Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar
NYC

The Spotted Pig
NYC

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
Chicago

Ken Friedman
The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café
NYC

Michael Mina
Mina Restaurants (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)
San Francisco

Cindy Pawlcyn
Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium
Napa, CA

Stephen Starr
Starr Restaurants (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, and others)
Philadelphia

 

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

Blue Hill at Stone Barns
Pocantico Hills, NY

Eleven Madison Park
NYC

North Pond
Chicago

Quince
San Francisco

Topolobampo
Chicago

 

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Ron Cooper
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal
Ranchos de Taos, NM

Miljenko Grgich
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, CA

Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, ME

Harlen Wheatley
Buffalo Trace Distillery
Frankfort, KY

 

Outstanding Wine Program

Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

Bern’s Steakhouse
Tampa, FL

Canlis
Seattle

Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

FIG
Charleston, SC

Sepia
Chicago

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

Alex Bois
High Street on Market
Philadelphia

Angela Dimayuga
Mission Chinese Food
NYC

Grae Nonas
Olamaie
Austin

Matt Rudofker
Momofuku Ssäm Bar
NYC

Daniela Soto-Innes
Cosme
NYC

Jenner Tomaska
Next
Chicago

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon
Fat Rice
Chicago

Curtis Duffy
Grace
Chicago

Lee Wolen
Boka
Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower
Nico Osteria
Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman
Sepia
Chicago

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Peter Chang
Peter Chang
Arlington, VA

Eli Kulp
Fork
Philadelphia

Rich Landau
Vedge
Philadelphia

Aaron Silverman
Rose’s Luxury
Washington, D.C.

Greg Vernick
Vernick Food & Drink
Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf
Charleston
Baltimore

 

Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund
The Bachelor Farmer
Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle
Ardent
Milwaukee

Kevin Nashan
Sidney Street Café
St. Louis

Lenny Russo
Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market
St. Paul, MN

Kevin Willmann
Farmhaus
St. Louis

 

Best Chef: New York City

Marco Canora
Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi
Carbone

Anita Lo
Annisa

Jonathan Waxman
Barbuto

Jody Williams
Buvette

 

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz
Myers + Chang
Boston

Brian Hill
Francine
Camden, ME

Zak Pelaccio
Fish & Game
Hudson, NY

Susan Regis
Shepard
Cambridge, MA

Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor
Eventide Oyster Co.
Portland, ME

 

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton
Ox
Portland, OR

Mike Easton
Il Corvo Pasta
Seattle

Renee Erickson
The Whale Wins
Seattle

Justin Woodward
Castagna
Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi
Joule
Seattle

 

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt
Snackbar
Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans

Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing
Brennan’s
New Orleans

Isaac Toups
Toups’ Meatery
New Orleans

 

Best Chef: Southeast

Kevin Gillespie
Gunshow
Atlanta

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield
Miller Union
Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis

Tandy Wilson
City House
Nashville

 

Best Chef: Southwest

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine
Austin

Steve McHugh
Cured
San Antonio

Hugo Ortega
Caracol
Houston

Alex Seidel
Fruition
Denver

Justin Yu
Oxheart
Houston

 

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino
SPQR
San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco

Jeremy Fox
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo
Animal
Los Angeles

 

2016 JBF America’s Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI
Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY
Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS
Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT
Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM
Owner: Florence Jaramillo

 

2016 JBF Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Gina Gallo
Winemaker
Sonoma, CA

Jim Lahey
Baker and Proprietor
NYC

Ed Levine
Author and Founder of Serious Eats
NYC

Temple Grandin
Author and Animal Rights Activist
Fort Collins, CO

Marcus Samuelsson
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

 

2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle
Homeboy Industries
Los Angeles

 

2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase
Dooky Chase’s Restaurant
New Orleans
The 2016 JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards

Don't hold back, share your thoughts